PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes how and when we collect, use and share information when you attend an appointment at our clinic, purchase a product from us, contact us or otherwise use our services. This is to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Information we collect

To aid your treatment or as part of purchasing something from our practice you will normally provide us with certain information, such as your name, postal address, medical information and payment information. We will store your information on an electronic patient record and diary system which is fully password protected.  

Why we need your information and how we use it

We rely on several legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health care as needed to provide our services, such as when we use your information to fulfil your podiatry assessment and treatment, or to provide patient support.

  • when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for a mailing list.

  • if necessary, 

  • to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law.

Information sharing and disclosure

Information about our patients is important to our practice. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Medical professionals.  With your consent we will share information with medical professionals such as your GP or consultant to allow continuity of care.

  • Service providers. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to our practice, such as external reception services. We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

  • Business transfers. If we sell or merge our practice, we may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law and with your consent.

  • Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we are legally required to.

Data retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in our Privacy Notice. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. The retention of podiatry records is normally a minimum of 8 years, after the last appointment.  For customers who are not patients but may have bought products from our practice we will keep any data you may have provided for a minimum of 6 years in line with tax legislation.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below:

  • Access. You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.

  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. In the case of health records these are normally exempt from change and deletion requests.  

  • Object. You can object to our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

  • Complain. If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk

How to contact us

For purposes of the GDPR, we, The Chiropody Clinic Ltd, are the data controller of your personal information. 

If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us:

By email: thechiropodyclinicltd@hotmail.co.uk 

By phone: 0191 526 0070 or 0191 526 8470

 

By post:

The Chiropody Clinic Ltd

55 Station Road

Hetton Le Hole

Tyne & Wear

DH5 0AT

The Chiropody Clinic Ltd

55 Station Road

Hetton-le-Hole

Houghton-le-Spring

Tyne and Wear

DH5 0AT

​​

Private line 0191 ​526 0070

NHS line 0191 526 8470

thechiropodyclinicltd@hotmail.co.uk

  • Facebook

© 2020 The Chiropody Clinic Ltd

Keep up to date by joining our mailing list